Pratt Wrestling

An Overview

 

 

All-Americans

1969-70............Jack Thaw, 158 lbs, Honorable Mention

.........................Bob Larson, HWT, Honorable Mention

1970-71...........Bob Larson, HWT, Honorable Mention

1971-72............John Pilkington, 150 lbs, Honorable Mention 

.........................Gary Blosser, 158 lbs, Honorable Mention

2006-07...........Colby Crawford, 141 lbs, Honorable Mention*

..........................Jason Nichols, 157 lbs, Honorable Mention*

2008-09............Travis Budke, 165 lbs, Honorable Mention

2009-10............Jesse Barber, 125 lbs, Honorable Mention

.........................Ramon Willis, 141 lbs, Honorable Mention

.........................Ralph Major, 184 lbs, Honorable Mention*

2011-12...........Landon Keiswetter, 174 lbs, Honorable Mention*

.........................Zotiah Tuaquoi, HWT, Honorable Mention

2012-13...........Landon Keiswetter, 184 lbs, First Team**

2013-14............Cody Carson, 174 lbs, Honorable Mention

2014-15............Andrew Beck, 141 lbs, Honorable Mention

2015-16............Downey Wood, 141 lbs, Honorable Mention

.........................Micah Felton, 184 lbs, Honorable Mention

2017-18...........Kevin Kissane, 141 lbs, Honorable Mention

2018-19...........Nick Lucas, 165 lbs, Honorable Mention

.........................Chris Henderson, 197 lbs, Honorable Mention

 *4th or 5th place finisher in respective weight class

**National Champion

 

 

NJCAA National Finishes

1968-69............3 National Qualifiers (N/A)

1969-70............2 National Qualifiers (N/A)

1970-71............2 National Qualifiers (N/A)

1971-72............2 National Qualifers (Top 20) (2nd at West Central District Tournament)

1972-73............5 National Qualifers (N/A)

1974-75............1 National Qualifier (N/A)

2006-07............6 National Qualifers (10th)

2007-08............4 National Qualifers (N/A)

2008-09............6 National Qualifiers (N/A)

2009-10............7 National Qualifiers (N/A)

2010-11............4 National Qualifiers (N/A)

2011-12............6 National Qualifiers (18th)

2012-13............6 National Qualifiers (22nd)

2013-14............6 National Qualifiers (32nd)

2014-15............7 National Qualifiers (20th)

2015-16............8 National Qualifiers (23rd) (3rd at West Central District Tournament)

2016-17............6 National Qualifiers (32nd) 

2017-18............5 National Qualifiers (22nd)

2018-19............3 National Qualifiers (19th)

 

NJCAA Academic All-Americans

2012-13............Taylor Baird

2013-14............Landon Keiswetter

2014-15............Bryce Morgan

2015-16............Andrew Beck

..........................Jose Morales

.........................Zachary Schridde

2016-17...........Anthony Avery

.........................Dy'Juan Carney

..........................Jayson Failer

..........................Laaig Hedrick

..........................Otto Orosco

..........................Camdon Sweet

..........................Jerod Theis

..........................Corey Tyler

2017-18...........Brayan Balderama

.........................Simon Bassett

.........................Dalton Hensley

2018-19...........Gavin Lively

.........................Luke Culbertson

.........................Spencer Heise

 

NJCAA Academic Teams of the Year

2011-12..........All-Academic Team (3.08 GPA)

2012-13..........National Team of the Year*, All-Academic Team (3.26 GPA)

2013-14..........National Team of the Year*, All-Academic Team (3.14 GPA)

2014-15..........National Team of the Year*, All-Academic Team (3.19 GPA)

2015-16..........National Team of the Year*, All-Academic Team (3.36 GPA)

2016-17..........National Team of the Year*, All-Academic Team (3.25 GPA)

2017-18..........National Team of the Year*, All-Academic Team (3.14 GPA)

2018-19..........National Team of the Year*, All-Academic Team (3.19 GPA)

*Award denotes highest NJCAA team GPA in respective sport

 

Wrestlers Beyond PCC (2006-Present)

Colby Crawford......Fort Hays State University

Travis Budke...........Fort Hays State University

Tommy Edgmon.....Fort Hays State University (2x Division II All-American, 2008-09, 2009-10)

Jesse Barber...........Fort Hays State University

Zotiah Tuaquoi.......University of Central Missouri

John Lynch..............Northwestern College

Jabez Zinabu..........Truman State University

Luke Dutch.............Appalachian State University

Hunter Hefner........North Carolina State University

Cody Carson...........University of Central Missouri (Division II All-American, 2016-17)

Micah Felton............Fort Hays State University

Zachary Schridde....University of Central Missouri

Dy'Juan Carney.......Fort Hays State University

Laaig Hedrick..........Concordia University

James Taylor Ellis....Baker University

Kelvys Gonzalez......University of Central Missouri

Brandon Huntley....University of Central Missouri

Kevin Kissane.........Newman University

Nick Lucas..............Fort Hays State University

 

 

Under Coach Kepley

  

Dual Meet Record: 34-43

2011-12.......4-4

2012-13.......5-6

2013-14.......5-6

2014-15.......6-7

2015-16.......5-6

2016-17.......6-4

2017-18.......2-3

2018-19.......1-7