Pratt Community College NJCAA All-Americans

Pratt Community College is home to 12 NJCAA-recognized sports teams including volleyball, wrestling, women’s soccer, men’s soccer, women’s cross country, men’s cross country, women’s track & field, men’s track & field, baseball, softball, women’s basketball and men’s basketball.

All athletic programs at Pratt compete at the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) Division I level. In years past, PCC athletics has included men’s golf, women’s golf, men’s tennis, women’s tennis and football.

PCC is a member of the Kansas Jayhawk Community College Conference (KJCCC) alongside 20 other community colleges all located in the state of Kansas. All of these junior colleges, including Pratt, compete in Region VI of the NJCAA.

In years past, PCC athletics has included men’s golf, women’s golf, men’s tennis, women’s tennis and football.

A total of 121 All-American honors have been bestowed upon PCC athletes.

1959

Don Steinhart - Men's Basketball

Travis Finley - Men's Basketball

Jim Drosselmeyer - Football

Henry Nichols - Football

James See - Football

Tom Brunhardt - Men's Tennis

Larry Rhodes - Men's Tennis

1960

Hollis Coleman - Football

Richard Dalbo - Football

John Hill - Football

Travis Finley - Men's Basketball

Terry Smith - Men's Tennis

David Stonebraker - Football

1961

Hollis Coleman - Football

Tony Pendelton - Football

Joe Searles - Football

Tony Genova - Football

Ernie Riera - Football

Mickey Yasko - Football

Joe Zahorsky - Football

Dick Green - Men's Tennis

Jim Kimberly - Men's Tennis

Terry Smith - Men's Tennis

1962

Ken Sargeant - Outdoor Track

Tony Pendelton - Outdoor Track

1964

Ron Washington - Football

1966

Bob Stankovich - Football

Marcellous Johnson - Football

Eugene Childs - Football

1968

Thurman Couch - Football

1969

Jack Thaw - Wrestling

Paul Stovall - Men's Basketball

1970

Bob Larson - Wrestling

Paul Stovall - Men's Basketball - NJCAA Leading Scorer and Rebounder

1971

Bob Larson - Wrestling

Jim Washington - Football

Sylvester McKinney - Football

1972

Brison Manor - Football

Gary Blosser - Wrestling

1975

Daryl Musgrove - Football

1976

Cordy Glenn - Men's Basketball

1977

Pat King - Football

Steve Oliver - Football

1978

Bucky Scribner - Football

1979

Ben Kiefer - Football

1980

Stephanie Hemmen-Becker - Outdoor Track

1982

Ollie Anderson - Outdoor Track 

1983

Keith Becker - Outdoor Track

1985

Thomas Harp - Football

1986

Ron Fair - Football

1987

Shawn Johns - Outdoor Track

Joann Gomez - Outdoor Track

Gretchen Semsroth - Outdoor Track

Steve Breathett - Outdoor Track

Alvoid Mayes - Football

Sherron Hayward - Outdoor Track

1988

Marion Cash - Men's Basketball

1989

Shawn Jamison - Men's Basketball

1992

Marty Duplechain - Outdoor Track

1993

Darcy Kaiser - Outdoor Track

Calvin Jackson - Outdoor Track

1999

Terry Tiffee - Baseball

Jennifer Pina - Softball

2001

Hector Gandara - Cross Country

Steve Fonrigrnao - Outdoor Track

Vicky Aguirre - Outdoor Track

Enrique Esueda Jr. - Cross Country

Rebekah Nelson - Cross Country

2002

Jennifer Paynter - Softball

Angie Lawson - Softball

Rebekah Nelson - Outdoor Track

Hector Gandara - Outdoor Track 

Hector Gandara - Cross Country

Dan Ferguson - Outdoor Track

Dan Ferguson - Indoor Track

Jason Salo - Outdoor Track

Henry Esqueda Jr. - Outdoor Track

Melissa Visser - Outdoor Track

Megan Schenck - Cross Country 

2003

James Lemly - Golf

Rebekah "Becky" Nelsen - Outdoor Track

2005

Krystal Nies-McCorgary - Golf - NJCAA Academic All American

2007

Colby Crawford - Wrestling

Jason Nichols - Wrestling

2008

Kate Trejos - Volleyball - NJCAA Freshman of the Year

Jennifer Reifschneider- Softball          

2009

Danielle (Dani) Leal - Softball

Travis Budke - Wrestling

2010

Jesse Barber - Wrestling

Ramon Willis - Wrestling

Ralph Major - Wrestling

2012

Skylar Angood - Baseball

Landon Keiswetter - Wrestling

Zotiah Tuaqouoi - Wrestling

2013

Landon Keiswetter - Wrestling - NJCAA National Champion 184 lbs.

2014

Tatiana Grant - Women's Basketball

Cody Carson - Wrestling

2015

Andrew Beck - Wrestling

2016

Downey Wood - Wrestling

Micah Felton - Wrestling

2018

Kevin Kissane - Wrestling

Aminata Kenyawani - Cross Country

Aminata Kenyawani - Women's Half-Marathon